Boardvantage is now a part of Nasdaq

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how Boardvantage uses and protects any information that you give Boardvantage when you use this website.

Boardvantage is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Boardvantage may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from March 20, 2016.

  • 1. Your Consent To This Privacy Policy

    By using the Service, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This is our entire and exclusive Privacy Policy and it supersedes any earlier version. We may change this Privacy Policy by posting a new version of this Privacy Policy on the Service, which it is your responsibility to review. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we are protecting the Personally Identifiable Information we collect. Your continued use of the Service constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Statement and any updates or revisions.

  • 2. What Information Is Collected?

    "Personally Identifiable Information" means any information that may be used to identify an individual including, but not limited to, a first and last name, home or other physical address, an email address phone number or other contact information, whether at work or at home. Boardvantage does not collect your Personally Identifiable Information when you use our Services except as follows:

    1. (i) Information that we require in connection with creation of a mandatory user profile that is required for account set-up and user login authentication, which may include without limitation your name, title, and personal questions and answers about you for security purposes that you choose to provide.
    2. (ii) Any other optional information about yourself that you may voluntarily disclose at your option in connection with your use of the functionality of the Service, which may include without limitation information in emails that you send or documents that you post through the Service.
    3. (iii) Information on our server logs that we automatically receive and record from your browser, including without limitation your IP address, cookie information and the page you request.
    4. (iv) Information on your use of the Service is associated with your user name and could be linked to any Personally Identifiable Information you provide.
    5. (v) Information provided to Boardvantage in relation to a specific job application will be retained until the recruitment process for that role is complete, provided that in the case of successful applicants, their data will be retained by Boardvantage for the purpose the information was obtained.
  • 3. Children Under 13

    We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register for the Service. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register for Boardvantage or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to us or on the Service. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at support@Boardvantage.com.

  • 4. How Is Such Information Used?

    Your Personally Identifiable Information will be used solely for the following purposes:

    1. (i) Making available and providing the Service to you, which may include without limitation providing you with access to our products, delivering technical support services, personalizing our service, and allocating system resources.
    2. (ii) Communicating with you about service updates, new features, technical issues, changes to this Privacy Policy, or delivering other information that Boardvantage believes you may find of interest.
    3. (iii) Conducting analysis for product development and other internal business purposes, which may include analyzing user profiles and aggregating demographic data supplied by users for market analysis purposes.
    4. Complying with any requirements of law.
  • 5. How Long Information is Retained?

    Boardvantage will retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Statement unless a longer retention period is permitted by law.

  • 6. Is The Information Shared or Disclosed?

    Boardvantage does not rent, sell or share Personally Identifiable Information it collects about you to or with third parties, except as follows:

    1. (i) Upon request by the company that has made you an authorized user of the Services.
    2. (ii) To other authorized users of the Service if you choose to allow other users to see the personal information you provide (for example, you may choose to send e-mail or post documents or allow other users of the Service to see your email address).
    3. (iii) To Boardvantage subsidiaries and affiliates.
    4. (iv) To any third-party service providers who are hired by Boardvantage to provide services to Boardvantage related to the provision of the Services; provided, that we require these parties to maintain the confidentiality of your information and disclose it only as necessary for them to provide their services.
    5. (v) If required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (1) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Boardvantage or the Service; (2) protect and defend the rights or property of Boardvantage; or (3) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Boardvantage, its web site(s), product or services or the public from harm or harassment. If we receive legal process calling for the disclosure of any of your Personally Identifiable Information we will, if permitted by law, attempt to notify you via the E-mail address you supplied during registration at least five (5) business days before we respond to the request.
    6. (vi) If Boardvantage should ever file or be subject to the filing of a petition in bankruptcy or other insolvency proceedings, or if Boardvantage should ever merge with another entity or undergo any other corporate reorganization, we may transfer and sell the information you provide to us through the Service to a third party or share your Personally Identifiable Information with any third party that acquires or succeeds to Boardvantage's capital stock or business assets to which the Services relate.
  • 7. Financial Institution Users

    Boardvantage is not a financial institution and does not have consumer customer relationships as defined by the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (the "Act"). However, to the extent that Boardvantage acts as a service provider to a financial institution and such financial institution provides consumers' nonpublic personal information to Boardvantage, the Act requires that financial institutions must either make a full disclosure to customers or permit consumers to opt-out of such disclosure. If you are a user that is using the Service as an employee, officer, director or agent of a financial institution, you agree to comply with the Act and applicable regulations. Accordingly, if you disclose consumer information to Boardvantage in connection with your use of the Service, you will first ensure that the financial institution that you represent has provided notice of any such disclosure to the applicable consumers or an option to opt-out of such disclosure, in accordance with the Act and then obtain Boardvantage's consent to receipt of such information under the requirements of the Act. Any such consumer information that Boardvantage agrees to receive must be identified as consumer information, and Boardvantage will use such consumer information solely to perform services for the financial institution and will not use or disclose such information in a manner prohibited by the Act and applicable regulations.

  • 8. Payment Processing

    Boardvantage does not process payments for services on the website.

  • 9. Access

    Boardvantage is committed to ensuring that you have appropriate control over your Personally Identifiable Information. You can change your password and other personal preferences that you use to access our Services by accessing your account information page in the Service, or by contacting Boardvantage customer support for assistance. If at any time you would like to access, modify or delete your Personally Identifiable Information (including your e-mail address), you can send an e-mail request to support@Boardvantage.com or contact Boardvantage customer support for assistance by calling toll-free 1-866-380-7600. Your Personally Identifiable Information will be promptly deleted unless we are under some legal obligation to retain it. If such information is deleted, however, your company will have to re-register you with Boardvantage in order to use the Service.

  • 10. The Security of Your Information.

    We use security measures (such as encryption technology) to protect your information including the Personally Identifiable Information that we transmit and store. Boardvantage employs the following measures to secure data:

    1. (i) Database level security — measures designed to prevent unauthorized users from accessing or modifying the data at the database level.
    2. (ii) System level security — measures designed to prevent unauthorized access to the systems that the database runs on, and to all systems that can access the database.
    3. (iii) Network level security — The database is designed to be inaccessible to the public Internet. No machine that can directly access the database can be directly accessed from the Internet.
    4. (iv) Firewall — designed to prevent unauthorized access to the network, and to protect against attacks.
    5. (v) Intrusion Detection systems — designed to alert us to any attack that might get past the network security and firewall, so that the attack can be stopped.
    6. (vi) Physical security — Measures designed to ensure that the machines that can access the database are physically secured so that only the operations team can access them.

    We also prohibit our employees from accessing your Personally Identifiable Information except on a need to know basis, and even then only under confidentiality agreements. Our engineers review the security measures on a regular basis to update and strengthen these protections. No security measures are completely fail-safe or impervious to circumvention. We are not responsible for events beyond our control, including without limitation, the malicious acts or willful misconduct of hackers or any other person.

  • 11. International Transfers

    Personally Identifiable Information collected through the Service may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which Boardvantage or its affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities, and by using the Service, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country.

  • 12. Cookies

    Cookies are small text files stored by your browser in your computer when you visit our Service. We use cookies to improve the Service and make it easier to use. Cookies permit us to recognize users and avoid repetitive requests for the same information. Most browsers will accept cookies until you change your browser settings to refuse them.

  • 13. Opt-Out

    You can click to opt-out of having cookies tracked for your browser based on your online web browsing behavior. Within the cookie policy on the Boardvantage website, there will be a clickable link to enable you to opt out of cookies.

  • 14. California Privacy Rights

    Under California Law, California residents have the right to request in writing from businesses with whom they have an established business relationship, (a) a list of the categories of personal information, such as name, e-mail and mailing address and the type of services provided to the customer, that a business has disclosed to third parties (including affiliates that are separate legal entities) during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties' direct marketing purposes and (b) the names and addresses of all such third parties. To request the above information, please e-mail us at: privacy@Boardvantage.com or write to us at the address below with a reference to California Disclosure Information.

    We will respond to such requests to information access within 30 days following receipt at the e-mail or mailing address stated above. If we receive your request at a different e-mail or mailing address, we will respond within a reasonable period of time, but not to exceed 150 days from the date received. Please note that we are only required to respond to each customer once per calendar year.

  • 15. Dispute Resolutions

    If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please send us a detailed message to privacy@Boardvantage.com. We will make every effort to resolve your concerns. Any disputes arising from this Privacy Policy, or from the use or processing of any Personal Information we obtain from you in connection with the Service, shall be handled in accordance with the Dispute Resolution terms set forth in Section 14 of Company's Terms of Use.

You can also write to:

Vice President Administration
Boardvantage
4300 Bohannon Drive, Suite 110
Menlo Park, CA 94025

Boardvantage is trusted by enterprises worldwide, including half of the Fortune 500

Need other information? Contact us: